Skip to main content
ExLibris
  • Subscribe by RSS
  • ExLibris Dev

    Why did Received Complete and Invoiced line items roll over?

    • Article Type: Q&A
    • Product: Voyager
    • Product Version: 7.2.0

    Question

    Line items that are Received Complete and Invoiced (invoiced in last fiscal period) rolled over during Fiscal Period Close (FPC). Why are these considered "open orders eligible for rollover?"

    Answer

    If a line item is Approved and Invoiced (but not yet received), the line item will roll. If it is then received, the invoice
    item status will become "0 - Pending" (meaning in this case, not invoiced), and will continue to roll over every year.
    You need to invoice after the line item becomes Received Complete in order for the line item not to roll.

    Additional Information

    See also Acquisitions User's Guide, Chapter 16.

    Category: Acquisitions


    • Article last edited: 10/8/2013
    //doorbell.io feedback widged